Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIKEGOAL

How likely is it that the goal will be achieved, in your opinion?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Only somewhat likely
  4) Not too likely
  5) Not at all likely
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 9 1.5% 1.5% -2.53
Likely 44 7.5% 9% -1.64
Only somewhat likely 172 29.3% 38.3% -.75
Not too likely 231 39.3% 77.6% .14
Not at all likely 67 11.4% 88.9% 1.03
Not sure 65 11.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Likely 11.4%
9
5.2%
5
6.2%
11
8.4%
19
7.6%
44
Only somewhat likely 31.6%
25
27.8%
27
28.7%
51
29.1%
66
29.1%
169
Not too likely 36.7%
29
40.2%
39
39.9%
71
39.2%
89
39.2%
228
Not at all likely 8.9%
7
12.4%
12
14.0%
25
10.1%
23
11.5%
67
Not sure 10.1%
8
13.4%
13
10.1%
18
11.5%
26
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
227

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.5%
9
Likely 7.3%
26
7.9%
18
7.5%
44
Only somewhat likely 31.8%
113
24.6%
56
29.0%
169
Not too likely 38.0%
135
41.2%
94
39.3%
229
Not at all likely 6.5%
23
19.3%
44
11.5%
67
Not sure 14.6%
52
5.7%
13
11.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
228

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Likely 7.4%
42
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
44
Only somewhat likely 29.7%
168
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
169
Not too likely 39.3%
222
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
39.2%
228
Not at all likely 11.5%
65
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
67
Not sure 10.6%
60
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
Likely 6.7%
30
9.7%
12
7.4%
42
Only somewhat likely 28.6%
128
31.5%
39
29.2%
167
Not too likely 39.4%
176
39.5%
49
39.4%
225
Not at all likely 12.5%
56
8.1%
10
11.6%
66
Not sure 11.2%
50
10.5%
13
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
124

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very likely 0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
4
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
1.6%
9
Likely 6.7%
10
8.8%
9
7.5%
23
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
Only somewhat likely 24.0%
36
27.5%
28
31.6%
97
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
28.9%
166
Not too likely 46.7%
70
35.3%
36
37.5%
115
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
39.2%
225
Not at all likely 11.3%
17
5.9%
6
14.0%
43
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
67
Not sure 10.7%
16
20.6%
21
8.1%
25
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Likely 6.5%
3
11.9%
19
6.4%
13
4.8%
6
7.7%
41
Only somewhat likely 19.6%
9
30.0%
48
32.8%
67
29.6%
37
30.1%
161
Not too likely 45.7%
21
38.8%
62
39.7%
81
39.2%
49
39.8%
213
Not at all likely 8.7%
4
7.5%
12
10.8%
22
17.6%
22
11.2%
60
Not sure 17.4%
8
10.6%
17
8.8%
18
7.2%
9
9.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

535