Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUNDGOAL

Would you favor the PC(USA) contributing significantly more money and resources toward reaching this goal?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 21.9% 21.9% -1.51
No 264 45.5% 67.4% -.15
Not sure 189 32.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
15
20.6%
20
25.3%
44
20.5%
46
21.8%
125
No 44.3%
35
42.3%
41
47.7%
83
46.0%
103
45.6%
262
Not sure 36.7%
29
37.1%
36
27.0%
47
33.5%
75
32.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
224

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
64
27.0%
61
21.7%
125
No 41.7%
146
51.3%
116
45.5%
262
Not sure 40.0%
140
21.7%
49
32.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
226

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
119
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
123
No 46.0%
257
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
45.7%
263
Not sure 32.7%
183
14.3%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
32.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
92
25.2%
31
21.8%
123
No 49.7%
219
30.9%
38
45.6%
257
Not sure 29.5%
130
43.9%
54
32.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
123

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
49
21.2%
21
16.7%
51
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
125
No 31.5%
47
33.3%
33
56.4%
172
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
45.5%
258
Not sure 35.6%
53
45.5%
45
26.9%
82
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
32.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
305
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
13
19.5%
31
21.8%
44
26.2%
32
22.7%
120
No 30.4%
14
43.4%
69
48.0%
97
50.0%
61
45.6%
241
Not sure 41.3%
19
37.1%
59
30.2%
61
23.8%
29
31.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
122

529