Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHFUND

Would you continue to favor a significant increase in money and resources for this goal even if it meant taking resources away from other PC(USA) programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 10.4% 10.4% -1.98
No 358 62% 72.4% -.29
Not sure 159 27.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
6
13.4%
13
15.0%
26
6.8%
15
10.5%
60
No 60.8%
48
62.9%
61
63.6%
110
60.8%
135
62.0%
354
Not sure 31.6%
25
23.7%
23
21.4%
37
32.4%
72
27.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
33
11.9%
27
10.5%
60
No 58.8%
204
67.3%
152
62.1%
356
Not sure 31.7%
110
20.8%
47
27.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
226

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
59
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
60
No 62.6%
348
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.4%
357
Not sure 26.8%
149
42.9%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
43
13.0%
16
10.5%
59
No 66.0%
289
50.4%
62
62.6%
351
Not sure 24.2%
106
36.6%
45
26.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
123

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
25
8.2%
8
8.3%
25
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
60
No 56.4%
84
52.0%
51
68.3%
207
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
62.2%
351
Not sure 26.8%
40
39.8%
39
23.4%
71
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
98
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
5
8.2%
13
11.0%
22
16.4%
20
11.4%
60
No 58.7%
27
61.4%
97
61.0%
122
65.6%
80
62.0%
326
Not sure 30.4%
14
30.4%
48
28.0%
56
18.0%
22
26.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

526