Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK1

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: helping existing racial ethnic congregations to grow.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 59 11.4% 11.4% -1.89
Prefer fourth 52 10.1% 21.5% -1.17
Prefer third 120 23.3% 44.8% -.44
Prefer second 89 17.2% 62% .29
Prefer the most 196 38% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 8.0%
6
11.4%
10
10.9%
17
13.6%
26
11.6%
59
Prefer fourth 12.0%
9
11.4%
10
8.3%
13
9.4%
18
9.8%
50
Prefer third 22.7%
17
23.9%
21
21.8%
34
23.6%
45
22.9%
117
Prefer second 17.3%
13
21.6%
19
18.6%
29
14.7%
28
17.5%
89
Prefer the most 40.0%
30
31.8%
28
40.4%
63
38.7%
74
38.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
88
100.0%
156
100.0%
191

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 10.8%
33
12.6%
26
11.5%
59
Prefer fourth 10.8%
33
9.2%
19
10.2%
52
Prefer third 24.3%
74
20.8%
43
22.9%
117
Prefer second 18.4%
56
15.9%
33
17.4%
89
Prefer the most 35.7%
109
41.5%
86
38.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
207

512


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Prefer the least 11.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
59
Prefer fourth 10.3%
51
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
Prefer third 23.7%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
118
Prefer second 17.1%
85
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.2%
88
Prefer the most 37.4%
186
100.0%
7
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 11.9%
47
9.4%
10
11.4%
57
Prefer fourth 9.1%
36
14.2%
15
10.2%
51
Prefer third 24.5%
97
18.9%
20
23.3%
117
Prefer second 17.7%
70
16.0%
17
17.3%
87
Prefer the most 36.9%
146
41.5%
44
37.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
106

502


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Prefer the least 12.5%
16
11.9%
10
11.2%
31
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
58
Prefer fourth 10.2%
13
11.9%
10
8.6%
24
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
10.1%
51
Prefer third 21.1%
27
23.8%
20
23.4%
65
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.9%
115
Prefer second 15.6%
20
15.5%
13
19.1%
53
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
Prefer the most 40.6%
52
36.9%
31
37.8%
105
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
38.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
278
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 11.4%
4
13.3%
20
12.0%
22
9.3%
10
11.7%
56
Prefer fourth 22.9%
8
8.7%
13
9.2%
17
6.5%
7
9.4%
45
Prefer third 20.0%
7
25.3%
38
24.5%
45
16.7%
18
22.6%
108
Prefer second 17.1%
6
16.0%
24
15.2%
28
25.9%
28
18.0%
86
Prefer the most 28.6%
10
36.7%
55
39.1%
72
41.7%
45
38.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
150
100.0%
184
100.0%
108

477