Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK2

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: starting new churches in established racial ethnic communities and neighborhoods.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 103 20% 20% -1.38
Prefer fourth 129 25.1% 45.1% -.63
Prefer third 94 18.3% 63.4% .12
Prefer second 122 23.7% 87.2% .87
Prefer the most 66 12.8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 17.3%
13
19.3%
17
17.4%
27
23.7%
45
20.1%
102
Prefer fourth 32.0%
24
26.1%
23
21.9%
34
24.2%
46
25.0%
127
Prefer third 18.7%
14
21.6%
19
22.6%
35
13.7%
26
18.5%
94
Prefer second 22.7%
17
21.6%
19
27.1%
42
22.6%
43
23.8%
121
Prefer the most 9.3%
7
11.4%
10
11.0%
17
15.8%
30
12.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
88
100.0%
155
100.0%
190

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 22.7%
69
16.0%
33
20.0%
102
Prefer fourth 25.0%
76
24.8%
51
24.9%
127
Prefer third 18.4%
56
18.4%
38
18.4%
94
Prefer second 22.0%
67
26.7%
55
23.9%
122
Prefer the most 11.8%
36
14.1%
29
12.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
206

510


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Prefer the least 20.2%
100
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
103
Prefer fourth 24.6%
122
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
24.7%
126
Prefer third 19.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
94
Prefer second 23.0%
114
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
122
Prefer the most 13.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 18.8%
74
24.5%
26
20.0%
100
Prefer fourth 26.9%
106
18.9%
20
25.2%
126
Prefer third 18.5%
73
17.9%
19
18.4%
92
Prefer second 23.4%
92
24.5%
26
23.6%
118
Prefer the most 12.4%
49
14.2%
15
12.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
106

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.0%
32
20.2%
17
18.1%
50
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
102
Prefer fourth 24.2%
31
20.2%
17
26.1%
72
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
24.8%
124
Prefer third 15.6%
20
23.8%
20
18.8%
52
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
93
Prefer second 23.4%
30
19.0%
16
24.6%
68
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
23.6%
118
Prefer the most 11.7%
15
16.7%
14
12.3%
34
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
276
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 17.6%
6
23.5%
35
20.2%
37
18.5%
20
20.7%
98
Prefer fourth 11.8%
4
24.8%
37
27.9%
51
25.0%
27
25.1%
119
Prefer third 20.6%
7
14.8%
22
20.2%
37
18.5%
20
18.1%
86
Prefer second 32.4%
11
22.1%
33
20.8%
38
24.1%
26
22.8%
108
Prefer the most 17.6%
6
14.8%
22
10.9%
20
13.9%
15
13.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
108

474