Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK3

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: starting new churches or fellowships among immigrant groups.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 133 25.8% 25.8% -1.25
Prefer fourth 113 21.9% 47.8% -.47
Prefer third 145 28.2% 75.9% .3
Prefer second 69 13.4% 89.3% 1.08
Prefer the most 55 10.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 29.3%
22
28.4%
25
19.2%
30
28.4%
54
25.7%
131
Prefer fourth 13.3%
10
29.5%
26
25.6%
40
18.4%
35
21.8%
111
Prefer third 30.7%
23
25.0%
22
27.6%
43
29.5%
56
28.3%
144
Prefer second 18.7%
14
10.2%
9
14.1%
22
12.1%
23
13.4%
68
Prefer the most 8.0%
6
6.8%
6
13.5%
21
11.6%
22
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
88
100.0%
156
100.0%
190

509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 27.6%
84
23.2%
48
25.8%
132
Prefer fourth 22.4%
68
20.8%
43
21.7%
111
Prefer third 27.0%
82
30.4%
63
28.4%
145
Prefer second 13.5%
41
13.0%
27
13.3%
68
Prefer the most 9.5%
29
12.6%
26
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
207

511


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.8%
128
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
25.6%
131
Prefer fourth 22.0%
109
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
112
Prefer third 28.2%
140
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.4%
145
Prefer second 13.1%
65
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
68
Prefer the most 10.9%
54
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 26.5%
105
23.8%
25
25.9%
130
Prefer fourth 23.0%
91
18.1%
19
22.0%
110
Prefer third 27.3%
108
33.3%
35
28.5%
143
Prefer second 12.9%
51
12.4%
13
12.8%
64
Prefer the most 10.4%
41
12.4%
13
10.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
105

501


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.0%
32
23.5%
20
26.0%
72
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.4%
128
Prefer fourth 22.7%
29
28.2%
24
20.9%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
111
Prefer third 25.0%
32
22.4%
19
31.4%
87
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
28.2%
142
Prefer second 16.4%
21
17.6%
15
10.8%
30
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
68
Prefer the most 10.9%
14
8.2%
7
10.8%
30
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
85
100.0%
277
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 26.5%
9
24.3%
36
30.4%
56
19.3%
21
25.7%
122
Prefer fourth 26.5%
9
19.6%
29
22.8%
42
25.7%
28
22.7%
108
Prefer third 23.5%
8
25.0%
37
27.7%
51
31.2%
34
27.4%
130
Prefer second 14.7%
5
15.5%
23
12.0%
22
11.9%
13
13.3%
63
Prefer the most 8.8%
3
15.5%
23
7.1%
13
11.9%
13
10.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
148
100.0%
184
100.0%
109

475