Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRRLTNS

How would you rate the state of relations between whites and racial ethnic persons in the U.S. these days?
  1) Very good
  2) Somewhat good
  3) Neither bad nor good
  4) Somewhat bad
  5) Very bad
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 8 1.4% 1.4% -1.99
Somewhat good 222 37.7% 39% -1.01
Neither bad nor good 145 24.6% 63.7% -.03
Somewhat bad 185 31.4% 95.1% .96
Very bad 18 3.1% 98.1% 1.94
Not sure 11 1.9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
1.4%
8
Somewhat good 43.6%
34
30.9%
30
36.0%
64
40.2%
92
37.8%
220
Neither bad nor good 20.5%
16
21.6%
21
26.4%
47
26.2%
60
24.7%
144
Somewhat bad 34.6%
27
40.2%
39
33.1%
59
24.9%
57
31.3%
182
Very bad 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
2.8%
5
3.9%
9
3.1%
18
Not sure 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
2.2%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
229

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very good 1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
Somewhat good 35.7%
127
40.8%
93
37.7%
220
Neither bad nor good 25.8%
92
23.2%
53
24.8%
145
Somewhat bad 32.3%
115
29.8%
68
31.3%
183
Very bad 2.8%
10
3.5%
8
3.1%
18
Not sure 1.7%
6
1.8%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very good 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Somewhat good 37.8%
214
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.9%
221
Neither bad nor good 24.6%
139
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
143
Somewhat bad 31.4%
178
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
183
Very bad 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very good 1.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.2%
7
Somewhat good 37.3%
166
38.6%
49
37.6%
215
Neither bad nor good 24.7%
110
24.4%
31
24.7%
141
Somewhat bad 31.7%
141
32.3%
41
31.8%
182
Very bad 3.4%
15
2.4%
3
3.1%
18
Not sure 1.8%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
127

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very good 0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Somewhat good 32.0%
48
35.9%
37
41.4%
127
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
37.2%
214
Neither bad nor good 21.3%
32
27.2%
28
26.4%
81
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
25.2%
145
Somewhat bad 41.3%
62
28.2%
29
26.7%
82
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
31.7%
182
Very bad 4.0%
6
3.9%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Not sure 0.7%
1
2.9%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very good 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Somewhat good 35.4%
17
38.5%
62
36.5%
74
38.7%
48
37.5%
201
Neither bad nor good 27.1%
13
25.5%
41
23.6%
48
24.2%
30
24.6%
132
Somewhat bad 25.0%
12
31.1%
50
33.0%
67
34.7%
43
32.1%
172
Very bad 6.3%
3
2.5%
4
3.4%
7
2.4%
3
3.2%
17
Not sure 2.1%
1
2.5%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

536