Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK4

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: working with mostly white congregations located in racial ethnic neighborhoods to help them bring in new racial ethnic members.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 75 14.5% 14.5% -1.62
Prefer fourth 108 20.9% 35.4% -.86
Prefer third 91 17.6% 53% -.1
Prefer second 159 30.8% 83.8% .66
Prefer the most 84 16.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 13.3%
10
12.5%
11
19.1%
30
12.0%
23
14.5%
74
Prefer fourth 29.3%
22
15.9%
14
17.8%
28
22.5%
43
20.9%
107
Prefer third 14.7%
11
17.0%
15
16.6%
26
19.9%
38
17.6%
90
Prefer second 30.7%
23
29.5%
26
32.5%
51
29.8%
57
30.7%
157
Prefer the most 12.0%
9
25.0%
22
14.0%
22
15.7%
30
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
88
100.0%
157
100.0%
191

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 13.9%
42
15.2%
32
14.4%
74
Prefer fourth 20.1%
61
22.4%
47
21.1%
108
Prefer third 17.8%
54
17.1%
36
17.5%
90
Prefer second 32.3%
98
28.6%
60
30.8%
158
Prefer the most 15.8%
48
16.7%
35
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
210

513


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Prefer the least 14.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
74
Prefer fourth 21.3%
106
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
108
Prefer third 17.1%
85
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.5%
90
Prefer second 31.1%
155
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
158
Prefer the most 15.9%
79
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 14.9%
59
13.1%
14
14.5%
73
Prefer fourth 19.9%
79
26.2%
28
21.2%
107
Prefer third 17.6%
70
16.8%
18
17.5%
88
Prefer second 30.5%
121
31.8%
34
30.8%
155
Prefer the most 17.1%
68
12.1%
13
16.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
107

504


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Prefer the least 12.4%
16
12.8%
11
15.6%
43
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
71
Prefer fourth 14.7%
19
20.9%
18
23.2%
64
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
20.8%
105
Prefer third 22.5%
29
16.3%
14
15.9%
44
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
89
Prefer second 30.2%
39
30.2%
26
31.2%
86
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
31.0%
156
Prefer the most 20.2%
26
19.8%
17
14.1%
39
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
276
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 20.6%
7
12.0%
18
15.2%
28
12.7%
14
14.0%
67
Prefer fourth 14.7%
5
22.0%
33
19.0%
35
24.5%
27
20.9%
100
Prefer third 20.6%
7
18.0%
27
15.2%
28
20.0%
22
17.6%
84
Prefer second 23.5%
8
29.3%
44
38.6%
71
24.5%
27
31.4%
150
Prefer the most 20.6%
7
18.7%
28
12.0%
22
18.2%
20
16.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
150
100.0%
184
100.0%
110

478