Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK5

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: encouraging mostly white congregations, wherever located, to make greater efforts to reach out to racial ethnic persons.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 137 26.3% 26.3% -1.31
Prefer fourth 73 14% 40.3% -.68
Prefer third 78 15% 55.3% -.05
Prefer second 78 15% 70.2% .58
Prefer the most 155 29.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 36.0%
27
28.1%
25
23.4%
37
24.9%
48
26.6%
137
Prefer fourth 10.7%
8
14.6%
13
18.4%
29
11.4%
22
14.0%
72
Prefer third 13.3%
10
12.4%
11
14.6%
23
15.5%
30
14.4%
74
Prefer second 10.7%
8
15.7%
14
14.6%
23
16.6%
32
15.0%
77
Prefer the most 29.3%
22
29.2%
26
29.1%
46
31.6%
61
30.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
158
100.0%
193

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.0%
77
28.7%
60
26.5%
137
Prefer fourth 13.3%
41
14.8%
31
13.9%
72
Prefer third 13.6%
42
16.3%
34
14.7%
76
Prefer second 14.9%
46
14.8%
31
14.9%
77
Prefer the most 33.1%
102
25.4%
53
30.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
209

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Prefer the least 26.9%
135
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
137
Prefer fourth 14.1%
71
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
72
Prefer third 13.7%
69
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
14.5%
75
Prefer second 14.9%
75
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
78
Prefer the most 30.3%
152
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.3%
101
31.8%
34
26.6%
135
Prefer fourth 14.0%
56
13.1%
14
13.8%
70
Prefer third 15.8%
63
11.2%
12
14.8%
75
Prefer second 14.8%
59
16.8%
18
15.2%
77
Prefer the most 30.3%
121
27.1%
29
29.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
107

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Prefer the least 21.5%
28
23.3%
20
29.7%
83
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.4%
134
Prefer fourth 17.7%
23
11.6%
10
13.6%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
71
Prefer third 15.4%
20
19.8%
17
12.2%
34
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
14.4%
73
Prefer second 15.4%
20
24.4%
21
12.2%
34
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
77
Prefer the most 30.0%
39
20.9%
18
32.3%
90
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
30.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
86
100.0%
279
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 25.7%
9
26.5%
40
23.4%
43
34.2%
38
27.0%
130
Prefer fourth 14.3%
5
11.3%
17
13.6%
25
17.1%
19
13.7%
66
Prefer third 8.6%
3
15.9%
24
15.2%
28
11.7%
13
14.1%
68
Prefer second 14.3%
5
16.6%
25
14.1%
26
13.5%
15
14.8%
71
Prefer the most 37.1%
13
29.8%
45
33.7%
62
23.4%
26
30.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
151
100.0%
184
100.0%
111

481