Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRITLETR

In the last two years, have you personally written a letter to a public official expressing your views on racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 2.3% 2.3% -6.13
No 561 97.4% 99.7% .12
Not sure 2 .3% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
No 100.0%
79
95.8%
91
97.7%
169
96.9%
216
97.4%
555
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
223

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
10
1.3%
3
2.3%
13
No 96.5%
335
98.7%
222
97.4%
557
Not sure 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
225

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
No 97.8%
543
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
97.4%
556
Not sure 0.2%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
11
0.8%
1
2.1%
12
No 97.3%
425
98.4%
121
97.5%
546
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
123

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
5
3.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
No 96.6%
143
94.9%
93
98.7%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
97.5%
549
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
98
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
4.5%
9
0.8%
1
2.3%
12
No 97.8%
44
99.4%
158
95.5%
191
99.2%
120
97.7%
513
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
121

525