Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DONMONEY

In the last two years, have you personally given money to an organization concerned with racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 22.8% 22.8% -1.71
No 422 74.2% 97% .43
Not sure 17 3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
14
24.2%
23
21.5%
37
25.3%
55
22.9%
129
No 82.3%
65
72.6%
69
76.2%
131
70.0%
152
74.1%
417
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
4
4.6%
10
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
172
100.0%
217

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
59
31.7%
71
23.0%
130
No 80.4%
274
64.3%
144
74.0%
418
Not sure 2.3%
8
4.0%
9
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
224

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
125
14.3%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.0%
130
No 74.5%
408
71.4%
5
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
73.9%
417
Not sure 2.7%
15
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
101
21.3%
26
22.9%
127
No 73.0%
316
77.9%
95
74.1%
411
Not sure 3.7%
16
0.8%
1
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
122

555


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
40
22.7%
22
21.1%
63
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
129
No 69.6%
103
68.0%
66
77.9%
233
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
73.8%
412
Not sure 3.4%
5
9.3%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
8
19.7%
31
24.4%
48
29.8%
36
23.7%
123
No 81.8%
36
77.1%
121
73.6%
145
66.1%
80
73.6%
382
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.0%
4
4.1%
5
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
197
100.0%
121

519