Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOINORG

In the last two years, have you personally joined an organization concerned with racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 5.2% 5.2% -3.68
No 534 93% 98.3% .13
Not sure 10 1.7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
5
7.4%
7
5.2%
9
4.1%
9
5.3%
30
No 93.6%
73
88.4%
84
94.2%
163
94.1%
209
93.1%
529
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
18
5.4%
12
5.3%
30
No 92.8%
321
93.3%
209
93.0%
530
Not sure 2.0%
7
1.3%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
224

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
27
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
No 93.5%
517
85.7%
6
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
93.0%
529
Not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
25
4.1%
5
5.4%
30
No 93.1%
406
92.6%
113
93.0%
519
Not sure 1.1%
5
3.3%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
122

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
12
3.1%
3
4.0%
12
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
No 89.1%
131
94.9%
93
95.4%
288
84.6%
11
0.0%
0
93.2%
523
Not sure 2.7%
4
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
98
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
8.0%
16
4.2%
5
5.7%
30
No 100.0%
44
93.1%
148
91.0%
182
93.3%
112
92.9%
486
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
120

523