Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTDIV

In the last two years, have you personally participated in a racial awareness or multi-cultural diversity program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 23.7% 23.7% -1.71
No 424 74.5% 98.2% .48
Not sure 10 1.8% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
16
41.1%
39
27.9%
48
13.3%
29
23.4%
132
No 78.2%
61
57.9%
55
71.5%
123
83.5%
182
74.8%
421
Not sure 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
7
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
172
100.0%
218

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
85
22.0%
49
23.7%
134
No 73.4%
251
76.2%
170
74.5%
421
Not sure 1.8%
6
1.8%
4
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
223

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
131
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
134
No 74.5%
409
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
74.6%
421
Not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
98
28.1%
34
23.8%
132
No 76.4%
331
67.8%
82
74.5%
413
Not sure 0.9%
4
4.1%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
121

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
42
23.5%
23
20.7%
62
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
23.9%
133
No 70.1%
101
71.4%
70
78.3%
235
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
74.5%
414
Not sure 0.7%
1
5.1%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
98
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
7
16.0%
25
27.8%
55
34.7%
42
24.9%
129
No 83.7%
36
82.1%
128
71.2%
141
64.5%
78
73.9%
383
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
156
100.0%
198
100.0%
121

518