Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTDEM

In the last two years, have you personally participated in a demonstration to support the civil rights of racial ethnic persons?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 2.1% 2.1% -5.31
No 554 96.5% 98.6% .04
Not sure 8 1.4% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
4.2%
4
3.5%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
12
No 98.7%
77
94.7%
90
95.4%
165
97.3%
216
96.5%
548
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
6
2.7%
6
2.1%
12
No 96.2%
332
96.9%
218
96.5%
550
Not sure 2.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
225

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
No 96.6%
534
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
96.5%
549
Not sure 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
8
3.3%
4
2.1%
12
No 97.3%
425
94.3%
115
96.6%
540
Not sure 0.9%
4
2.5%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
122

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
No 94.6%
139
97.9%
95
97.4%
295
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
96.8%
543
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
97
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
2
1.3%
2
3.0%
6
1.7%
2
2.3%
12
No 93.2%
41
97.5%
155
96.5%
192
98.3%
119
96.9%
507
Not sure 2.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
121

523