Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKSHOP

In the last two years, have you personally been in a class, workshop, or other formal and anti-racism training?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 12.1% 12.1% -2.58
No 497 86.9% 99% .32
Not sure 6 1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
9
27.4%
26
15.1%
26
3.6%
8
12.2%
69
No 88.5%
69
72.6%
69
83.7%
144
94.6%
209
86.7%
491
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
172
100.0%
221

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
45
10.7%
24
12.1%
69
No 86.0%
295
88.0%
198
86.8%
493
Not sure 0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
225

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
67
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
69
No 86.9%
479
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
86.8%
492
Not sure 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
53
12.4%
15
12.2%
68
No 87.2%
380
85.1%
103
86.7%
483
Not sure 0.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
121

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
28
11.2%
11
9.0%
27
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
69
No 81.0%
119
86.7%
85
90.3%
271
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
86.9%
486
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
98
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
2
7.6%
12
17.1%
34
16.5%
20
13.0%
68
No 95.5%
42
90.5%
143
82.9%
165
83.5%
101
86.4%
451
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
158
100.0%
199
100.0%
121

522