Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLGROUP

In the last two years, have you personally volunteered time to work for an organization or group working for racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 6.5% 6.5% -3.4
No 526 92% 98.4% .18
Not sure 9 1.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
4
5.3%
5
7.5%
13
6.8%
15
6.5%
37
No 94.9%
74
90.5%
86
92.5%
160
90.9%
200
91.9%
520
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
220

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
26
4.9%
11
6.5%
37
No 90.7%
312
93.8%
210
91.9%
522
Not sure 1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
224

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
No 91.8%
506
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
91.9%
521
Not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
25
9.0%
11
6.5%
36
No 92.9%
405
88.5%
108
91.9%
513
Not sure 1.4%
6
2.5%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
122

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
11
8.2%
8
5.3%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
No 91.2%
134
90.7%
88
93.0%
280
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
92.1%
515
Not sure 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
97
100.0%
301
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
3
6.4%
10
8.5%
17
4.1%
5
6.7%
35
No 93.2%
41
93.0%
146
88.9%
177
95.9%
116
92.1%
480
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
199
100.0%
121

521