Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERACE

In the last two years, have you voted for or against a candidate for public office primarily because of that person's own racial ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 5.1% 5.1% -3.77
No 534 93.4% 98.4% .14
Not sure 9 1.6% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
9.2%
16
5.0%
11
5.1%
29
No 98.7%
78
97.9%
93
89.0%
154
92.7%
203
93.3%
528
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.3%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
219

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
15
6.3%
14
5.1%
29
No 93.9%
323
92.4%
207
93.3%
530
Not sure 1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
224

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
28
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
No 93.3%
515
85.7%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
93.3%
530
Not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
23
4.1%
5
5.0%
28
No 93.6%
407
93.4%
114
93.5%
521
Not sure 1.1%
5
2.5%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
122

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
10
5.1%
5
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
No 92.5%
136
90.8%
89
94.4%
285
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
93.2%
523
Not sure 0.7%
1
4.1%
4
1.0%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
98
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
2
4.4%
7
6.6%
13
5.0%
6
5.4%
28
No 88.6%
39
94.4%
151
91.9%
182
95.0%
115
93.1%
487
Not sure 6.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
198
100.0%
121

523