Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RRIMPRVE

In the past few years, do you think conditions for racial ethnic people have improved, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 313 53.1% 53.1% -.89
Gotten worse 50 8.5% 61.6% .12
Stayed about the same 211 35.8% 97.5% 1.13
Not sure 15 2.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Improved 48.1%
38
44.3%
43
54.2%
96
57.2%
131
52.9%
308
Gotten worse 12.7%
10
11.3%
11
6.2%
11
7.9%
18
8.6%
50
Stayed about the same 39.2%
31
40.2%
39
39.0%
69
31.0%
71
36.1%
210
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.6%
1
3.9%
9
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
229

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Improved 51.0%
182
56.4%
128
53.1%
310
Gotten worse 8.4%
30
8.8%
20
8.6%
50
Stayed about the same 37.8%
135
33.0%
75
36.0%
210
Not sure 2.8%
10
1.8%
4
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
227

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Improved 53.4%
302
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
53.2%
310
Gotten worse 8.3%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
49
Stayed about the same 35.9%
203
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.0%
210
Not sure 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Improved 53.0%
236
54.3%
69
53.3%
305
Gotten worse 8.5%
38
9.4%
12
8.7%
50
Stayed about the same 35.5%
158
36.2%
46
35.7%
204
Not sure 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
127

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Improved 51.7%
78
49.5%
51
55.6%
170
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
52.9%
304
Gotten worse 10.6%
16
5.8%
6
7.8%
24
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
50
Stayed about the same 35.8%
54
42.7%
44
33.7%
103
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
36.0%
207
Not sure 2.0%
3
1.9%
2
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Improved 54.2%
26
54.0%
87
48.5%
99
57.3%
71
52.7%
283
Gotten worse 8.3%
4
6.2%
10
11.3%
23
8.1%
10
8.8%
47
Stayed about the same 35.4%
17
37.3%
60
36.8%
75
33.9%
42
36.1%
194
Not sure 2.1%
1
2.5%
4
3.4%
7
0.8%
1
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

537