Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC2

[ASK ONLY IF VOTERACE=1 "YES"]How did you vote?
  1) For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background
  2) Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 40 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 2 4.8% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
94.7%
18
95.0%
19
95.1%
39
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
1
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
20

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 91.3%
21
100.0%
18
95.1%
39
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18

41


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 94.9%
37
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.1%
39
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

41


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 96.7%
29
85.7%
6
94.6%
35
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 3.3%
1
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
7

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 92.3%
12
100.0%
6
95.5%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.1%
39
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

41


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 80.0%
4
100.0%
11
93.8%
15
100.0%
8
95.0%
38
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

40