Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC3

In the last two years, have you voted for or against a candidate for public office mainly because of his/her stand on racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 15.1% 15.1% -2.14
No 465 81.7% 96.8% .29
Not sure 18 3.2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
8
22.3%
21
16.3%
28
12.8%
28
15.1%
85
No 87.3%
69
75.5%
71
81.4%
140
82.6%
180
81.7%
460
Not sure 2.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.3%
4
4.6%
10
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
172
100.0%
218

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
49
16.1%
36
15.0%
85
No 81.0%
277
83.0%
185
81.8%
462
Not sure 4.7%
16
0.9%
2
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
223

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
79
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
84
No 82.5%
453
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
81.9%
463
Not sure 3.1%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
63
16.5%
20
15.0%
83
No 82.7%
358
79.3%
96
81.9%
454
Not sure 2.8%
12
4.1%
5
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
121

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
33
23.5%
23
8.9%
27
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
85
No 73.6%
106
72.4%
71
88.4%
267
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
81.5%
454
Not sure 3.5%
5
4.1%
4
2.6%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
98
100.0%
302
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
10.1%
16
18.8%
37
17.4%
21
15.6%
81
No 76.2%
32
87.4%
139
77.2%
152
81.8%
99
81.3%
422
Not sure 7.1%
3
2.5%
4
4.1%
8
0.8%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
197
100.0%
121

519