Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC4

[ASK ONLY IF VATERAC3=1 "YES"]How did you vote?
  1) For someone because of that person's position on racial justice
  2) Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 57 64% 64% -.75
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 32 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 62.5%
5
47.6%
10
70.4%
19
68.8%
22
63.6%
56
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 37.5%
3
52.4%
11
29.6%
8
31.3%
10
36.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
32

88


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 71.7%
38
51.4%
18
63.6%
56
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 28.3%
15
48.6%
17
36.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
35

88


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 63.4%
52
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.4%
56
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 36.6%
30
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 64.5%
40
59.1%
13
63.1%
53
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 35.5%
22
40.9%
9
36.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
22

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 61.8%
21
63.6%
14
69.0%
20
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.4%
56
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 38.2%
13
36.4%
8
31.0%
9
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

87


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 66.7%
6
75.0%
12
64.1%
25
65.0%
13
66.7%
56
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 33.3%
3
25.0%
4
35.9%
14
35.0%
7
33.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
20

84