Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRCOMM

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your local community?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 102 17.9% 17.9% -1.52
Frequently 157 27.5% 45.4% -.56
Occasionally 202 35.4% 80.9% .4
Rarely 96 16.8% 97.7% 1.37
Never 13 2.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 17.9%
14
30.5%
29
18.5%
32
11.5%
25
17.7%
100
Frequently 24.4%
19
29.5%
28
28.3%
49
27.1%
59
27.5%
155
Occasionally 38.5%
30
28.4%
27
37.0%
64
36.7%
80
35.6%
201
Rarely 19.2%
15
9.5%
9
13.9%
24
21.6%
47
16.8%
95
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.3%
4
3.2%
7
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 19.0%
65
16.1%
36
17.8%
101
Frequently 25.4%
87
30.4%
68
27.4%
155
Occasionally 36.8%
126
33.9%
76
35.7%
202
Rarely 16.4%
56
17.4%
39
16.8%
95
Never 2.3%
8
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
224

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 17.3%
95
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
100
Frequently 27.1%
149
71.4%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.6%
156
Occasionally 36.2%
199
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.8%
202
Rarely 16.9%
93
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
94
Never 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 16.9%
73
22.3%
27
18.1%
100
Frequently 28.4%
123
24.8%
30
27.6%
153
Occasionally 35.3%
153
36.4%
44
35.6%
197
Rarely 17.3%
75
14.9%
18
16.8%
93
Never 2.1%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
121

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very frequently 21.1%
31
16.5%
16
16.7%
50
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
101
Frequently 29.3%
43
26.8%
26
27.0%
81
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.2%
152
Occasionally 29.3%
43
38.1%
37
37.7%
113
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
35.5%
198
Rarely 19.7%
29
12.4%
12
17.0%
51
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
94
Never 0.7%
1
6.2%
6
1.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
97
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 15.9%
7
16.6%
26
16.4%
32
22.8%
28
17.9%
93
Frequently 25.0%
11
24.2%
38
29.2%
57
32.5%
40
28.1%
146
Occasionally 22.7%
10
39.5%
62
36.9%
72
30.9%
38
35.1%
182
Rarely 31.8%
14
17.2%
27
15.9%
31
12.2%
15
16.8%
87
Never 4.5%
2
2.5%
4
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
195
100.0%
123

519