Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRJOB

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your place of work?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 158 34.1% 34.1% -1.05
Frequently 104 22.5% 56.6% -.33
Occasionally 90 19.4% 76% .39
Rarely 52 11.2% 87.3% 1.11
Never 59 12.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 37.3%
28
45.7%
43
37.9%
61
18.8%
24
34.1%
156
Frequently 18.7%
14
23.4%
22
23.6%
38
22.7%
29
22.5%
103
Occasionally 20.0%
15
20.2%
19
21.1%
34
16.4%
21
19.4%
89
Rarely 17.3%
13
8.5%
8
8.7%
14
13.3%
17
11.4%
52
Never 6.7%
5
2.1%
2
8.7%
14
28.9%
37
12.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
94
100.0%
161
100.0%
128

458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 36.5%
100
30.8%
57
34.2%
157
Frequently 20.8%
57
24.9%
46
22.4%
103
Occasionally 16.8%
46
23.2%
43
19.4%
89
Rarely 10.6%
29
12.4%
23
11.3%
52
Never 15.3%
42
8.6%
16
12.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
185

459


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 33.7%
150
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
34.0%
156
Frequently 22.5%
100
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.7%
104
Occasionally 19.1%
85
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
89
Rarely 11.7%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
52
Never 13.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 33.6%
119
38.4%
38
34.7%
157
Frequently 22.9%
81
21.2%
21
22.5%
102
Occasionally 20.1%
71
18.2%
18
19.6%
89
Rarely 11.6%
41
9.1%
9
11.0%
50
Never 11.9%
42
13.1%
13
12.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
99

453


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very frequently 38.3%
44
32.1%
27
33.1%
81
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
34.4%
156
Frequently 22.6%
26
29.8%
25
19.6%
48
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
22.5%
102
Occasionally 17.4%
20
21.4%
18
20.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
88
Rarely 12.2%
14
6.0%
5
12.7%
31
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.2%
51
Never 9.6%
11
10.7%
9
14.3%
35
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
84
100.0%
245
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 26.7%
8
30.6%
37
34.9%
58
44.4%
48
35.5%
151
Frequently 16.7%
5
22.3%
27
20.5%
34
25.9%
28
22.1%
94
Occasionally 16.7%
5
18.2%
22
19.9%
33
18.5%
20
18.8%
80
Rarely 6.7%
2
10.7%
13
15.1%
25
7.4%
8
11.3%
48
Never 33.3%
10
18.2%
22
9.6%
16
3.7%
4
12.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
121
100.0%
166
100.0%
108

425