Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRCHRC

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your church?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 42 7.4% 7.4% -2.18
Frequently 70 12.3% 19.7% -1.24
Occasionally 188 33% 52.7% -.3
Rarely 205 36% 88.8% .64
Never 64 11.2% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 3.8%
3
12.6%
12
5.8%
10
6.9%
15
7.1%
40
Frequently 8.9%
7
9.5%
9
10.4%
18
16.7%
36
12.4%
70
Occasionally 38.0%
30
29.5%
28
33.5%
58
32.9%
71
33.2%
187
Rarely 34.2%
27
42.1%
40
40.5%
70
30.6%
66
36.1%
203
Never 15.2%
12
6.3%
6
9.8%
17
13.0%
28
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
216

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 7.8%
27
6.3%
14
7.3%
41
Frequently 11.6%
40
13.6%
30
12.4%
70
Occasionally 34.3%
118
31.2%
69
33.1%
187
Rarely 34.9%
120
38.0%
84
36.1%
204
Never 11.3%
39
10.9%
24
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
221

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 6.6%
36
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
Frequently 12.0%
66
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
70
Occasionally 33.6%
184
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
188
Rarely 36.5%
200
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
203
Never 11.3%
62
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 6.7%
29
8.2%
10
7.1%
39
Frequently 12.3%
53
12.3%
15
12.3%
68
Occasionally 35.3%
152
27.0%
33
33.5%
185
Rarely 35.0%
151
40.2%
49
36.2%
200
Never 10.7%
46
12.3%
15
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
122

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very frequently 8.2%
12
6.3%
6
6.0%
18
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
7.4%
41
Frequently 10.3%
15
11.5%
11
14.0%
42
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
69
Occasionally 34.2%
50
32.3%
31
34.2%
103
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
33.4%
186
Rarely 33.6%
49
37.5%
36
36.5%
110
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
35.7%
199
Never 13.7%
20
12.5%
12
9.3%
28
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
96
100.0%
301
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 11.6%
5
7.7%
12
4.5%
9
9.0%
11
7.1%
37
Frequently 4.7%
2
15.5%
24
13.1%
26
13.1%
16
13.1%
68
Occasionally 32.6%
14
28.4%
44
30.8%
61
37.7%
46
31.9%
165
Rarely 34.9%
15
36.1%
56
38.9%
77
32.8%
40
36.3%
188
Never 16.3%
7
12.3%
19
12.6%
25
7.4%
9
11.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
155
100.0%
198
100.0%
122

518