Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRHOME

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your own home?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 36 6.3% 6.3% -2.31
Frequently 52 9.2% 15.5% -1.42
Occasionally 145 25.6% 41.1% -.53
Rarely 205 36.2% 77.2% .36
Never 129 22.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 6.3%
5
9.5%
9
5.8%
10
5.6%
12
6.4%
36
Frequently 8.9%
7
8.4%
8
9.8%
17
9.3%
20
9.3%
52
Occasionally 25.3%
20
27.4%
26
22.5%
39
27.1%
58
25.5%
143
Rarely 39.2%
31
41.1%
39
37.0%
64
32.2%
69
36.2%
203
Never 20.3%
16
13.7%
13
24.9%
43
25.7%
55
22.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
173
100.0%
214

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 6.4%
22
6.4%
14
6.4%
36
Frequently 12.8%
44
3.6%
8
9.2%
52
Occasionally 23.3%
80
29.1%
64
25.6%
144
Rarely 35.9%
123
36.8%
81
36.2%
204
Never 21.6%
74
24.1%
53
22.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
220

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 5.7%
31
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Frequently 9.0%
49
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
52
Occasionally 26.0%
142
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.6%
144
Rarely 36.9%
202
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
204
Never 22.5%
123
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 6.0%
26
7.4%
9
6.3%
35
Frequently 7.2%
31
15.6%
19
9.1%
50
Occasionally 27.0%
116
22.1%
27
25.9%
143
Rarely 36.7%
158
35.2%
43
36.4%
201
Never 23.0%
99
19.7%
24
22.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
122

552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very frequently 9.0%
13
5.2%
5
5.3%
16
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Frequently 13.8%
20
8.3%
8
7.0%
21
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
50
Occasionally 24.1%
35
27.1%
26
26.0%
78
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
142
Rarely 31.7%
46
33.3%
32
40.0%
120
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
36.6%
203
Never 21.4%
31
26.0%
25
21.7%
65
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 7.3%
3
3.8%
6
7.6%
15
8.9%
11
6.8%
35
Frequently 12.2%
5
14.1%
22
8.1%
16
4.1%
5
9.3%
48
Occasionally 17.1%
7
23.1%
36
25.4%
50
32.5%
40
25.7%
133
Rarely 34.1%
14
34.0%
53
33.5%
66
43.1%
53
36.0%
186
Never 29.3%
12
25.0%
39
25.4%
50
11.4%
14
22.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
156
100.0%
197
100.0%
123

517