Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRSOCS

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in other social settings?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 38 6.7% 6.7% -2.1
Frequently 108 18.9% 25.6% -1.08
Occasionally 245 43% 68.6% -.06
Rarely 143 25.1% 93.7% .97
Never 36 6.3% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 8.9%
7
10.5%
10
5.7%
10
4.6%
10
6.6%
37
Frequently 27.8%
22
23.2%
22
21.3%
37
12.0%
26
19.0%
107
Occasionally 44.3%
35
41.1%
39
43.7%
76
42.6%
92
42.9%
242
Rarely 19.0%
15
25.3%
24
22.4%
39
29.6%
64
25.2%
142
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
12
11.1%
24
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
174
100.0%
216

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 8.7%
30
3.6%
8
6.7%
38
Frequently 15.1%
52
24.9%
55
18.9%
107
Occasionally 44.1%
152
41.2%
91
42.9%
243
Rarely 26.1%
90
23.5%
52
25.1%
142
Never 6.1%
21
6.8%
15
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
221

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 6.4%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
38
Frequently 18.8%
103
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.9%
107
Occasionally 43.2%
237
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
42.8%
242
Rarely 25.1%
138
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
142
Never 6.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 4.9%
21
13.1%
16
6.7%
37
Frequently 19.9%
86
16.4%
20
19.1%
106
Occasionally 43.1%
186
43.4%
53
43.1%
239
Rarely 26.2%
113
21.3%
26
25.1%
139
Never 6.0%
26
5.7%
7
6.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
122

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very frequently 8.8%
13
5.1%
5
5.7%
17
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
Frequently 21.1%
31
27.6%
27
14.4%
43
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
105
Occasionally 37.4%
55
40.8%
40
46.2%
138
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
42.7%
238
Rarely 25.9%
38
20.4%
20
27.4%
82
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
143
Never 6.8%
10
6.1%
6
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
98
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 7.0%
3
7.6%
12
7.6%
15
4.9%
6
6.9%
36
Frequently 9.3%
4
17.8%
28
16.7%
33
27.9%
34
19.0%
99
Occasionally 32.6%
14
43.9%
69
40.9%
81
45.9%
56
42.3%
220
Rarely 37.2%
16
21.0%
33
30.8%
61
18.0%
22
25.4%
132
Never 14.0%
6
9.6%
15
4.0%
8
3.3%
4
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
157
100.0%
198
100.0%
122

520