Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEPRIV

Have you ever received undeserved privileges or benefits because of your racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 5.7% 5.7% -2.44
No 455 79% 84.7% -.21
Not sure 88 15.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
4
11.5%
11
4.6%
8
4.5%
10
5.8%
33
No 78.5%
62
68.8%
66
82.2%
143
81.9%
181
79.3%
452
Not sure 16.5%
13
19.8%
19
13.2%
23
13.6%
30
14.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
221

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
19
6.3%
14
5.8%
33
No 79.7%
278
78.9%
176
79.4%
454
Not sure 14.9%
52
14.8%
33
14.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
223

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
No 79.3%
440
100.0%
7
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
79.3%
453
Not sure 15.3%
85
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
26
5.7%
7
5.9%
33
No 79.0%
346
81.1%
99
79.5%
445
Not sure 15.1%
66
13.1%
16
14.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
122

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
14
9.0%
9
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
No 78.5%
117
69.0%
69
82.3%
247
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
79.0%
445
Not sure 12.1%
18
22.0%
22
14.7%
44
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
2
3.8%
6
8.5%
17
6.6%
8
6.3%
33
No 91.1%
41
81.6%
129
74.6%
150
75.4%
92
78.3%
412
Not sure 4.4%
2
14.6%
23
16.9%
34
18.0%
22
15.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
122

526