Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXDISCR

Have you ever experienced discrimination, harassment, violence, or prejudicial statements because of your racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
No 480 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
19
29.5%
28
17.7%
31
8.1%
18
16.8%
96
No 75.9%
60
70.5%
67
82.3%
144
91.9%
204
83.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
62
15.1%
34
16.8%
96
No 82.2%
286
84.9%
191
83.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
225

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
89
57.1%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.8%
96
No 84.0%
468
42.9%
3
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.2%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
76
15.4%
19
16.9%
95
No 82.6%
362
84.6%
104
83.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
123

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
30
19.2%
19
14.6%
44
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
95
No 79.9%
119
80.8%
80
85.4%
258
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
83.2%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
5
17.1%
27
18.6%
37
17.1%
21
17.1%
90
No 89.1%
41
82.9%
131
81.4%
162
82.9%
102
82.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
199
100.0%
123

526