Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETREATD

Compared to whites, how do you feel racial ethnic people are treated in your community?
  1) The same as or better than whites
  2) Not as well as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The same as or better than whites 218 37.1% 37.1% -1.13
Not as well as whites 270 45.9% 83% .28
Not sure 100 17% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 29.1%
23
39.2%
38
34.1%
60
40.6%
93
36.8%
214
Not as well as whites 45.6%
36
56.7%
55
54.5%
96
35.4%
81
46.1%
268
Not sure 25.3%
20
4.1%
4
11.4%
20
24.0%
55
17.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
229

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 34.8%
124
40.5%
92
37.0%
216
Not as well as whites 45.2%
161
47.1%
107
46.0%
268
Not sure 19.9%
71
12.3%
28
17.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
227

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 37.5%
212
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.9%
215
Not as well as whites 45.1%
255
57.1%
4
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
45.9%
267
Not sure 17.3%
98
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 38.3%
170
32.3%
41
37.0%
211
Not as well as whites 46.4%
206
45.7%
58
46.2%
264
Not sure 15.3%
68
22.0%
28
16.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
127

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 25.3%
38
30.1%
31
45.4%
139
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
36.9%
212
Not as well as whites 60.0%
90
46.6%
48
37.9%
116
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
45.8%
263
Not sure 14.7%
22
23.3%
24
16.7%
51
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 33.3%
16
41.3%
66
35.3%
72
32.3%
40
36.2%
194
Not as well as whites 39.6%
19
38.8%
62
49.0%
100
58.9%
73
47.4%
254
Not sure 27.1%
13
20.0%
32
15.7%
32
8.9%
11
16.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

536