Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEENDISC

Have you ever observed discriminatory behavior, or harassment toward, or heard prejudicial statements about a person or group of persons in your congregation based on their racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 13% 13% -2.59
No 504 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
11
20.8%
20
10.3%
18
11.2%
25
12.9%
74
No 86.1%
68
79.2%
76
89.7%
157
88.8%
198
87.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
50
11.1%
25
13.0%
75
No 85.7%
300
88.9%
200
87.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
70
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
74
No 87.5%
488
57.1%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
57
13.0%
16
13.0%
73
No 87.0%
383
87.0%
107
87.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
123

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
28
16.0%
16
9.6%
29
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.1%
74
No 81.2%
121
84.0%
84
90.4%
274
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
86.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
6
13.3%
21
14.9%
30
10.6%
13
13.3%
70
No 87.0%
40
86.7%
137
85.1%
171
89.4%
110
86.7%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
123

528