Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEPREF

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A MEMBER OR ELDER]If you moved to a new community and were looking for a church to join, what racial ethnic membership would you most prefer?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 286 54.5% 54.5% -.88
Mostly racial ethnic 6 1.1% 55.6% -.1
Mixed half and half 109 20.8% 76.4% .67
Not sure 124 23.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 49.3%
34
37.1%
33
54.1%
85
64.2%
131
54.5%
283
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
Mixed half and half 24.6%
17
30.3%
27
21.0%
33
15.2%
31
20.8%
108
Not sure 26.1%
18
31.5%
28
22.9%
36
19.6%
40
23.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
204

519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 49.8%
157
61.7%
127
54.5%
284
Mostly racial ethnic 1.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
Mixed half and half 23.5%
74
17.0%
35
20.9%
109
Not sure 25.4%
80
20.4%
42
23.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
206

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Mostly white 55.6%
282
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.6%
284
Mostly racial ethnic 1.0%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Mixed half and half 19.7%
100
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
107
Not sure 23.7%
120
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 55.6%
225
50.0%
52
54.4%
277
Mostly racial ethnic 1.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
Mixed half and half 19.8%
80
25.0%
26
20.8%
106
Not sure 23.5%
95
24.0%
25
23.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
104

509


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Mostly white 41.7%
58
46.2%
42
63.3%
171
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
54.1%
278
Mostly racial ethnic 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Mixed half and half 33.8%
47
26.4%
24
12.6%
34
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
108
Not sure 21.6%
30
27.5%
25
23.3%
63
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
23.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
91
100.0%
270
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 50.0%
18
49.0%
72
58.2%
106
50.9%
57
53.0%
253
Mostly racial ethnic 2.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
6
Mixed half and half 22.2%
8
23.1%
34
21.4%
39
19.6%
22
21.6%
103
Not sure 25.0%
9
26.5%
39
19.8%
36
27.7%
31
24.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
147
100.0%
182
100.0%
112

477