Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEMEMB

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER]For your next pastoral call, what racial ethnic membership would you prefer?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 17 47.2% 47.2% -.99
Mostly racial ethnic 1 2.8% 50% -.26
Mixed half and half 6 16.7% 66.7% .46
Not sure 12 33.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
85.7%
12
50.0%
17
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Mixed half and half 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
7.1%
1
17.6%
6
Not sure 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
38.5%
5
7.1%
1
29.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 56.5%
13
36.4%
4
50.0%
17
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.9%
1
Mixed half and half 13.0%
3
27.3%
3
17.6%
6
Not sure 30.4%
7
27.3%
3
29.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
11

34


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Mostly white 50.0%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
17
Mostly racial ethnic 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Mixed half and half 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
6
Not sure 28.1%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 44.4%
12
66.7%
4
48.5%
16
Mostly racial ethnic 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Mixed half and half 22.2%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
Not sure 29.6%
8
33.3%
2
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
6

33


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Mostly white 25.0%
2
28.6%
2
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
48.5%
16
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
Mixed half and half 25.0%
2
42.9%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
Not sure 50.0%
4
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 50.0%
3
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
50.0%
3
41.4%
12
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.4%
1
Mixed half and half 33.3%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
Not sure 16.7%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
5
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

29