Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDIVR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? It's good for the U.S. that its population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 15.5% 15.5% -1.49
Agree 227 39.2% 54.7% -.49
Uncertain 167 28.8% 83.6% .51
Disagree 78 13.5% 97.1% 1.5
Strongly disagree 17 2.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
12
26.3%
25
17.7%
31
9.9%
22
15.7%
90
Agree 40.5%
32
40.0%
38
42.3%
74
36.8%
82
39.5%
226
Uncertain 31.6%
25
21.1%
20
25.1%
44
32.7%
73
28.3%
162
Disagree 11.4%
9
11.6%
11
11.4%
20
16.6%
37
13.5%
77
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
6
4.0%
9
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
175
100.0%
223

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
54
15.9%
36
15.7%
90
Agree 39.5%
137
39.6%
90
39.5%
227
Uncertain 30.0%
104
26.0%
59
28.4%
163
Disagree 12.4%
43
15.0%
34
13.4%
77
Strongly disagree 2.6%
9
3.5%
8
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
227

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
83
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
90
Agree 39.5%
220
42.9%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
225
Uncertain 28.9%
161
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.6%
164
Disagree 13.6%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
77
Strongly disagree 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
71
12.2%
15
15.3%
86
Agree 38.9%
171
43.1%
53
39.8%
224
Uncertain 27.5%
121
31.7%
39
28.4%
160
Disagree 14.5%
64
10.6%
13
13.7%
77
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
2.4%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
123

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
42
18.6%
19
8.7%
26
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
Agree 37.2%
55
48.0%
49
38.3%
115
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
226
Uncertain 26.4%
39
25.5%
26
29.7%
89
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
28.0%
158
Disagree 6.1%
9
5.9%
6
19.7%
59
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
75
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
3.7%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
102
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
3
13.2%
21
15.9%
32
23.4%
29
16.2%
85
Agree 38.1%
16
44.7%
71
36.3%
73
40.3%
50
39.9%
210
Uncertain 31.0%
13
27.0%
43
32.8%
66
18.5%
23
27.6%
145
Disagree 21.4%
9
13.2%
21
13.4%
27
12.1%
15
13.7%
72
Strongly disagree 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
5.6%
7
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

526