Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINAFF

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Because of past and present discrimination it is sometimes necessary for colleges and universities to reserve openings for racial ethnic students.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 6% 6% -1.82
Agree 182 31.4% 37.4% -.96
Uncertain 121 20.9% 58.3% -.09
Disagree 168 29% 87.2% .77
Strongly disagree 74 12.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
6
9.4%
9
6.9%
12
3.1%
7
5.9%
34
Agree 29.1%
23
31.3%
30
34.9%
61
30.0%
67
31.6%
181
Uncertain 15.2%
12
20.8%
20
17.1%
30
26.0%
58
20.9%
120
Disagree 32.9%
26
25.0%
24
27.4%
48
29.6%
66
28.6%
164
Strongly disagree 15.2%
12
13.5%
13
13.7%
24
11.2%
25
12.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
22
5.3%
12
5.9%
34
Agree 34.2%
119
27.3%
62
31.5%
181
Uncertain 24.1%
84
16.3%
37
21.0%
121
Disagree 24.1%
84
35.7%
81
28.7%
165
Strongly disagree 11.2%
39
15.4%
35
12.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
29
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.9%
34
Agree 31.1%
173
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
179
Uncertain 21.4%
119
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
121
Disagree 29.4%
164
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
166
Strongly disagree 12.9%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
25
7.4%
9
6.0%
34
Agree 30.3%
134
34.4%
42
31.2%
176
Uncertain 19.9%
88
23.8%
29
20.7%
117
Disagree 29.9%
132
26.2%
32
29.1%
164
Strongly disagree 14.3%
63
8.2%
10
12.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
122

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
16
8.8%
9
1.7%
5
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
Agree 42.7%
64
30.4%
31
26.8%
80
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.4%
178
Uncertain 22.7%
34
30.4%
31
17.1%
51
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
118
Disagree 20.7%
31
24.5%
25
34.8%
104
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
29.0%
164
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
5.9%
6
19.7%
59
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
299
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
1
4.4%
7
9.0%
18
4.8%
6
6.1%
32
Agree 38.1%
16
30.6%
49
29.9%
60
31.2%
39
31.1%
164
Uncertain 33.3%
14
23.1%
37
18.4%
37
16.0%
20
20.5%
108
Disagree 16.7%
7
31.9%
51
28.4%
57
33.6%
42
29.7%
157
Strongly disagree 9.5%
4
10.0%
16
14.4%
29
14.4%
18
12.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
125

528