Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINREVR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Attracting more racial ethnic members is the only way the PC(USA) will reverse its long-term membership decline.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 2.1% 2.1% -2.47
Agree 94 16.3% 18.4% -1.44
Uncertain 194 33.6% 52% -.42
Disagree 202 35% 87% .61
Strongly disagree 75 13% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
2
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.9%
11
Agree 13.9%
11
16.7%
16
17.2%
30
16.3%
36
16.3%
93
Uncertain 32.9%
26
32.3%
31
32.2%
56
35.7%
79
33.7%
192
Disagree 38.0%
30
33.3%
32
37.4%
65
32.6%
72
34.9%
199
Strongly disagree 12.7%
10
15.6%
15
11.5%
20
13.6%
30
13.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
221

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
0.9%
2
1.9%
11
Agree 17.9%
62
14.2%
32
16.4%
94
Uncertain 34.1%
118
33.2%
75
33.7%
193
Disagree 33.8%
117
36.3%
82
34.8%
199
Strongly disagree 11.6%
40
15.5%
35
13.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
226

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Agree 15.7%
87
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
93
Uncertain 34.1%
189
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.8%
193
Disagree 35.6%
197
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
200
Strongly disagree 13.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
8
2.5%
3
2.0%
11
Agree 15.2%
67
19.2%
23
16.1%
90
Uncertain 32.0%
141
40.8%
49
33.9%
190
Disagree 36.1%
159
30.8%
37
35.0%
196
Strongly disagree 14.8%
65
6.7%
8
13.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
120

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
3
3.0%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Agree 23.5%
35
15.0%
15
13.7%
41
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
16.7%
94
Uncertain 40.3%
60
41.0%
41
27.7%
83
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
188
Disagree 28.9%
43
31.0%
31
40.0%
120
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
34.9%
197
Strongly disagree 5.4%
8
10.0%
10
17.0%
51
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
10
Agree 19.5%
8
17.0%
27
16.0%
32
17.6%
22
17.0%
89
Uncertain 39.0%
16
35.8%
57
29.5%
59
31.2%
39
32.6%
171
Disagree 31.7%
13
31.4%
50
39.0%
78
35.2%
44
35.2%
185
Strongly disagree 9.8%
4
13.2%
21
13.5%
27
14.4%
18
13.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

525