Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDIV

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The PC(USA) is basically white and should quit wasting time trying to attract more racial ethnic people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 2.1% 2.1% -2.95
Agree 51 8.8% 10.9% -1.9
Uncertain 100 17.3% 28.2% -.86
Disagree 280 48.4% 76.6% .19
Strongly disagree 135 23.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
2.7%
6
2.1%
12
Agree 6.3%
5
5.2%
5
9.1%
16
11.3%
25
8.9%
51
Uncertain 20.3%
16
10.4%
10
17.7%
31
19.5%
43
17.5%
100
Disagree 45.6%
36
56.3%
54
45.7%
80
46.6%
103
47.8%
273
Strongly disagree 26.6%
21
27.1%
26
25.1%
44
19.9%
44
23.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
221

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
2.2%
5
2.1%
12
Agree 8.4%
29
9.7%
22
8.9%
51
Uncertain 18.2%
63
16.4%
37
17.5%
100
Disagree 48.1%
167
47.8%
108
48.0%
275
Strongly disagree 23.3%
81
23.9%
54
23.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
226

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Agree 9.2%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
51
Uncertain 17.5%
97
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.5%
100
Disagree 48.1%
267
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.1%
275
Strongly disagree 23.1%
128
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
9
1.6%
2
2.0%
11
Agree 8.6%
38
9.8%
12
8.9%
50
Uncertain 16.4%
72
22.8%
28
17.8%
100
Disagree 48.6%
214
43.9%
54
47.6%
268
Strongly disagree 24.3%
107
22.0%
27
23.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
123

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Agree 10.0%
15
5.0%
5
9.4%
28
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
51
Uncertain 12.0%
18
20.0%
20
17.7%
53
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
95
Disagree 50.0%
75
44.0%
44
50.2%
150
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
48.6%
274
Strongly disagree 28.0%
42
30.0%
30
19.1%
57
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
23.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.6%
2
2.1%
11
Agree 7.0%
3
10.0%
16
7.0%
14
9.8%
12
8.6%
45
Uncertain 20.9%
9
19.4%
31
17.5%
35
12.2%
15
17.1%
90
Disagree 48.8%
21
43.8%
70
52.0%
104
48.8%
60
48.5%
255
Strongly disagree 20.9%
9
24.4%
39
21.5%
43
27.6%
34
23.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
160
100.0%
200
100.0%
123

526