Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINEFRT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Predominantly white congregations should make serious efforts to hire pastors who come from other racial-ethnic groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1.2% 1.2% -2.88
Agree 62 10.7% 11.9% -1.75
Uncertain 193 33.3% 45.3% -.61
Disagree 249 43% 88.3% .53
Strongly disagree 68 11.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
7
Agree 11.4%
9
10.4%
10
13.1%
23
9.0%
20
10.8%
62
Uncertain 34.2%
27
28.1%
27
32.0%
56
36.0%
80
33.2%
190
Disagree 45.6%
36
52.1%
50
40.0%
70
40.5%
90
43.0%
246
Strongly disagree 8.9%
7
8.3%
8
12.6%
22
13.5%
30
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
7
Agree 9.2%
32
13.3%
30
10.8%
62
Uncertain 37.1%
129
27.4%
62
33.3%
191
Disagree 42.2%
147
44.2%
100
43.0%
247
Strongly disagree 10.6%
37
13.3%
30
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
226

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Agree 11.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
61
Uncertain 32.5%
181
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.2%
190
Disagree 43.8%
244
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
43.3%
248
Strongly disagree 11.7%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
Agree 10.9%
48
9.8%
12
10.7%
60
Uncertain 32.5%
143
34.4%
42
32.9%
185
Disagree 42.0%
185
48.4%
59
43.4%
244
Strongly disagree 13.2%
58
6.6%
8
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
122

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Agree 15.4%
23
9.9%
10
9.3%
28
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
62
Uncertain 38.3%
57
47.5%
48
27.7%
83
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.6%
190
Disagree 37.6%
56
35.6%
36
47.7%
143
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
43.2%
244
Strongly disagree 7.4%
11
5.9%
6
14.0%
42
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
101
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.2%
4
1.3%
7
Agree 15.9%
7
10.8%
17
8.5%
17
12.8%
16
10.8%
57
Uncertain 40.9%
18
35.7%
56
35.0%
70
23.2%
29
32.9%
173
Disagree 36.4%
16
40.8%
64
43.0%
86
48.8%
61
43.2%
227
Strongly disagree 4.5%
2
12.7%
20
12.5%
25
12.0%
15
11.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

526