Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDEAL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Congregations will become truly racially and ethnically diverse only by effectively dealing with racism.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 11.6% 11.6% -1.5
Agree 291 50.2% 61.7% -.48
Uncertain 129 22.2% 84% .55
Disagree 71 12.2% 96.2% 1.57
Strongly disagree 22 3.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
7
17.7%
17
16.0%
28
6.7%
15
11.7%
67
Agree 49.4%
39
51.0%
49
50.9%
89
49.8%
111
50.3%
288
Uncertain 24.1%
19
18.8%
18
19.4%
34
24.7%
55
22.0%
126
Disagree 13.9%
11
10.4%
10
9.7%
17
14.8%
33
12.4%
71
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
2.1%
2
4.0%
7
4.0%
9
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
40
11.9%
27
11.7%
67
Agree 50.0%
174
50.2%
114
50.1%
288
Uncertain 25.0%
87
18.1%
41
22.3%
128
Disagree 11.5%
40
13.7%
31
12.3%
71
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
6.2%
14
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
62
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.7%
67
Agree 50.4%
281
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.2%
288
Uncertain 22.3%
124
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
128
Disagree 12.7%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
71
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
54
9.8%
12
11.7%
66
Agree 50.1%
221
49.2%
60
49.9%
281
Uncertain 20.2%
89
29.5%
36
22.2%
125
Disagree 13.6%
60
9.0%
11
12.6%
71
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
2.5%
3
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
122

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
25
14.0%
14
8.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
65
Agree 53.6%
81
53.0%
53
48.3%
145
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
50.7%
287
Uncertain 19.2%
29
24.0%
24
21.0%
63
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
21.6%
122
Disagree 6.6%
10
6.0%
6
18.0%
54
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
71
Strongly disagree 4.0%
6
3.0%
3
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
4
10.1%
16
11.5%
23
16.0%
20
11.9%
63
Agree 40.9%
18
51.6%
82
55.5%
111
48.0%
60
51.3%
271
Uncertain 34.1%
15
23.3%
37
15.5%
31
20.0%
25
20.5%
108
Disagree 13.6%
6
11.3%
18
14.5%
29
12.0%
15
12.9%
68
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
3.8%
6
3.0%
6
4.0%
5
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

528