Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINNGHB

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Congregations will become truly racially and ethnically diverse only when the neighborhoods where they are located become racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 7.1% 7.1% -1.71
Agree 268 46.2% 53.3% -.67
Uncertain 144 24.8% 78.1% .37
Disagree 111 19.1% 97.2% 1.41
Strongly disagree 16 2.8% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
3
7.3%
7
9.1%
16
6.7%
15
7.2%
41
Agree 45.6%
36
43.8%
42
46.9%
82
47.5%
106
46.4%
266
Uncertain 25.3%
20
20.8%
20
22.9%
40
26.9%
60
24.4%
140
Disagree 22.8%
18
25.0%
24
18.9%
33
15.7%
35
19.2%
110
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
3.1%
3
2.3%
4
3.1%
7
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
24
7.5%
17
7.1%
41
Agree 48.1%
168
43.4%
98
46.3%
266
Uncertain 25.5%
89
23.0%
52
24.5%
141
Disagree 16.9%
59
23.0%
52
19.3%
111
Strongly disagree 2.6%
9
3.1%
7
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
226

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
37
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
41
Agree 46.5%
259
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.2%
265
Uncertain 24.8%
138
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
142
Disagree 19.4%
108
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.2%
110
Strongly disagree 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
29
9.1%
11
7.1%
40
Agree 45.0%
199
48.8%
59
45.8%
258
Uncertain 24.7%
109
25.6%
31
24.9%
140
Disagree 21.0%
93
14.0%
17
19.5%
110
Strongly disagree 2.7%
12
2.5%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
121

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
16
3.9%
4
6.4%
19
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
Agree 50.7%
76
42.2%
43
45.8%
137
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
46.5%
263
Uncertain 23.3%
35
31.4%
32
21.7%
65
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
24.2%
137
Disagree 14.7%
22
19.6%
20
22.1%
66
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
110
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
2.9%
3
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
299
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
5
7.5%
12
7.0%
14
4.8%
6
7.0%
37
Agree 43.2%
19
50.3%
80
44.5%
89
48.8%
61
47.2%
249
Uncertain 34.1%
15
22.6%
36
26.5%
53
16.8%
21
23.7%
125
Disagree 9.1%
4
15.7%
25
20.0%
40
27.2%
34
19.5%
103
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
3.8%
6
2.0%
4
2.4%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

528