Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECHANCE

In general, do you think racial ethnic people have as good a chance as whites in your community to get any kind of job for which they are qualified?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as whites
  2) Not as good a chance as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as whites 299 50.9% 50.9% -.88
Not as good a chance as whites 209 35.6% 86.5% .53
Not sure 79 13.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 54.4%
43
48.5%
47
46.6%
82
53.5%
122
50.7%
294
Not as good a chance as whites 32.9%
26
41.2%
40
41.5%
73
29.8%
68
35.7%
207
Not sure 12.7%
10
10.3%
10
11.9%
21
16.7%
38
13.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
228

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 49.0%
174
53.7%
122
50.9%
296
Not as good a chance as whites 35.8%
127
35.2%
80
35.6%
207
Not sure 15.2%
54
11.0%
25
13.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
227

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 51.8%
292
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.9%
296
Not as good a chance as whites 34.9%
197
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.6%
207
Not sure 13.3%
75
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 51.8%
230
48.8%
62
51.1%
292
Not as good a chance as whites 34.9%
155
37.0%
47
35.4%
202
Not sure 13.3%
59
14.2%
18
13.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
127

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 38.0%
57
47.1%
48
59.2%
181
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
51.0%
292
Not as good a chance as whites 47.3%
71
33.3%
34
29.1%
89
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
35.3%
202
Not sure 14.7%
22
19.6%
20
11.8%
36
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 48.9%
23
54.7%
88
51.5%
104
46.8%
58
51.1%
273
Not as good a chance as whites 38.3%
18
28.0%
45
36.1%
73
45.2%
56
36.0%
192
Not sure 12.8%
6
17.4%
28
12.4%
25
8.1%
10
12.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
161
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

534