Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINPRTY

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? My congregation has made it a priority to become more racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2.2% 2.2% -2.53
Agree 91 15.7% 18% -1.44
Uncertain 225 38.9% 56.8% -.34
Disagree 201 34.7% 91.5% .75
Strongly disagree 49 8.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
2
2.1%
2
4.0%
7
0.9%
2
2.3%
13
Agree 5.1%
4
17.7%
17
16.0%
28
18.9%
42
15.9%
91
Uncertain 43.0%
34
32.3%
31
36.6%
64
41.4%
92
38.6%
221
Disagree 39.2%
31
40.6%
39
34.3%
60
31.1%
69
34.8%
199
Strongly disagree 10.1%
8
7.3%
7
9.1%
16
7.7%
17
8.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
1.8%
4
2.3%
13
Agree 15.6%
54
16.3%
37
15.9%
91
Uncertain 41.5%
144
34.4%
78
38.7%
222
Disagree 32.9%
114
37.9%
86
34.8%
200
Strongly disagree 7.5%
26
9.7%
22
8.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
227

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Agree 14.9%
83
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
90
Uncertain 38.8%
216
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.7%
222
Disagree 35.8%
199
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
200
Strongly disagree 8.3%
46
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
10
1.6%
2
2.1%
12
Agree 15.7%
69
16.4%
20
15.8%
89
Uncertain 38.2%
168
42.6%
52
39.1%
220
Disagree 35.5%
156
31.1%
38
34.5%
194
Strongly disagree 8.4%
37
8.2%
10
8.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
122

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
5
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Agree 15.3%
23
15.0%
15
15.3%
46
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
15.9%
90
Uncertain 35.3%
53
51.0%
51
36.3%
109
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
38.6%
218
Disagree 36.7%
55
23.0%
23
39.3%
118
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
35.0%
198
Strongly disagree 9.3%
14
10.0%
10
7.0%
21
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.5%
5
3.2%
4
2.3%
12
Agree 9.3%
4
18.2%
29
17.0%
34
13.6%
17
15.9%
84
Uncertain 62.8%
27
32.1%
51
32.0%
64
46.4%
58
38.0%
200
Disagree 23.3%
10
35.8%
57
39.5%
79
31.2%
39
35.1%
185
Strongly disagree 4.7%
2
11.9%
19
9.0%
18
5.6%
7
8.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

527