Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINSEPR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? When immigrants don't speak English, it's okay with me for them to form separate congregations and fellowships where they can worship in their native language.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 81 13.9% 13.9% -1.33
Agree 326 56% 69.9% -.37
Uncertain 75 12.9% 82.8% .58
Disagree 66 11.3% 94.2% 1.54
Strongly disagree 34 5.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
12
15.6%
15
12.5%
22
14.3%
32
14.1%
81
Agree 58.2%
46
59.4%
57
60.8%
107
49.6%
111
55.8%
321
Uncertain 11.4%
9
12.5%
12
13.6%
24
13.4%
30
13.0%
75
Disagree 11.4%
9
10.4%
10
8.0%
14
13.8%
31
11.1%
64
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
2.1%
2
5.1%
9
8.9%
20
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
224

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
52
12.8%
29
14.0%
81
Agree 54.3%
190
58.1%
132
55.8%
322
Uncertain 14.6%
51
10.6%
24
13.0%
75
Disagree 12.3%
43
9.7%
22
11.3%
65
Strongly disagree 4.0%
14
8.8%
20
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
227

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
79
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
81
Agree 56.2%
314
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
55.7%
321
Uncertain 12.7%
71
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.0%
75
Disagree 11.1%
62
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
Strongly disagree 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
56
18.9%
23
14.0%
79
Agree 57.3%
254
50.8%
62
55.9%
316
Uncertain 13.3%
59
12.3%
15
13.1%
74
Disagree 10.6%
47
12.3%
15
11.0%
62
Strongly disagree 6.1%
27
5.7%
7
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
122

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
22
15.8%
16
12.6%
38
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
78
Agree 52.3%
79
60.4%
61
57.5%
173
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
56.3%
320
Uncertain 17.2%
26
9.9%
10
11.6%
35
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
73
Disagree 13.2%
20
9.9%
10
10.6%
32
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
63
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
4.0%
4
7.6%
23
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
6
11.3%
18
13.4%
27
16.0%
20
13.4%
71
Agree 46.5%
20
56.3%
90
56.2%
113
62.4%
78
56.9%
301
Uncertain 11.6%
5
13.1%
21
14.4%
29
9.6%
12
12.7%
67
Disagree 23.3%
10
15.6%
25
9.0%
18
5.6%
7
11.3%
60
Strongly disagree 4.7%
2
3.8%
6
7.0%
14
6.4%
8
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
125

529