Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPININTG

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Creating congregations that are racially and ethnically integrated is so important that immigrants who are Presbyterians, even those who speak no English, should be discouraged from setting up racially or ethnically-specific congregations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2.3% 2.3% -2.71
Agree 68 11.9% 14.2% -1.64
Uncertain 162 28.4% 42.6% -.57
Disagree 257 45% 87.6% .5
Strongly disagree 71 12.4% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
4.2%
9
2.3%
13
Agree 10.1%
8
5.3%
5
12.6%
22
14.8%
32
11.9%
67
Uncertain 24.1%
19
25.5%
24
24.6%
43
34.3%
74
28.4%
160
Disagree 48.1%
38
52.1%
49
52.0%
91
35.2%
76
45.0%
254
Strongly disagree 16.5%
13
14.9%
14
10.3%
18
11.6%
25
12.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
175
100.0%
216

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
7
2.7%
6
2.3%
13
Agree 11.4%
39
12.4%
28
11.8%
67
Uncertain 30.5%
104
25.8%
58
28.6%
162
Disagree 45.2%
154
44.4%
100
44.9%
254
Strongly disagree 10.9%
37
14.7%
33
12.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
225

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Agree 11.9%
65
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
67
Uncertain 28.3%
155
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.5%
161
Disagree 45.3%
248
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
44.8%
253
Strongly disagree 12.4%
68
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
8
4.2%
5
2.3%
13
Agree 11.2%
49
12.7%
15
11.5%
64
Uncertain 28.4%
124
29.7%
35
28.6%
159
Disagree 45.1%
197
44.9%
53
45.0%
250
Strongly disagree 13.5%
59
8.5%
10
12.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
118

555


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
2.0%
2
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Agree 8.7%
13
11.1%
11
13.6%
40
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
66
Uncertain 32.2%
48
27.3%
27
24.7%
73
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
28.0%
156
Disagree 43.6%
65
47.5%
47
46.4%
137
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
45.4%
253
Strongly disagree 14.1%
21
12.1%
12
12.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.4%
3
2.1%
11
Agree 7.1%
3
16.2%
25
10.1%
20
10.6%
13
11.8%
61
Uncertain 38.1%
16
32.5%
50
28.1%
56
18.7%
23
28.0%
145
Disagree 42.9%
18
39.0%
60
44.7%
89
54.5%
67
45.2%
234
Strongly disagree 7.1%
3
10.4%
16
15.6%
31
13.8%
17
12.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
154
100.0%
199
100.0%
123

518