Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINHEAD

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Churches should be at the forefront of our society's efforts against racism.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 161 27.9% 27.9% -1.16
Agree 307 53.1% 81% .01
Uncertain 72 12.5% 93.4% 1.18
Disagree 30 5.2% 98.6% 2.34
Strongly disagree 8 1.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
24
33.3%
32
32.0%
56
22.2%
49
28.2%
161
Agree 44.3%
35
54.2%
52
49.7%
87
57.9%
128
52.9%
302
Uncertain 19.0%
15
10.4%
10
10.3%
18
12.2%
27
12.3%
70
Disagree 3.8%
3
1.0%
1
7.4%
13
5.9%
13
5.3%
30
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
221

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
99
27.6%
62
28.1%
161
Agree 52.9%
184
52.9%
119
52.9%
303
Uncertain 12.4%
43
12.4%
28
12.4%
71
Disagree 4.6%
16
6.2%
14
5.2%
30
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
225

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
152
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.0%
160
Agree 53.5%
297
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
53.0%
303
Uncertain 12.6%
70
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
71
Disagree 5.0%
28
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
113
37.2%
45
28.1%
158
Agree 56.2%
248
41.3%
50
53.0%
298
Uncertain 11.6%
51
16.5%
20
12.6%
71
Disagree 5.4%
24
3.3%
4
5.0%
28
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.7%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
121

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
61
28.7%
29
21.5%
64
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
28.2%
159
Agree 46.4%
70
53.5%
54
56.6%
168
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
53.0%
299
Uncertain 8.6%
13
14.9%
15
12.5%
37
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
68
Disagree 3.3%
5
2.0%
2
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
12
28.3%
45
27.5%
55
31.2%
39
28.7%
151
Agree 52.4%
22
54.1%
86
54.0%
108
50.4%
63
53.0%
279
Uncertain 11.9%
5
8.2%
13
16.0%
32
9.6%
12
11.8%
62
Disagree 4.8%
2
6.9%
11
2.5%
5
6.4%
8
4.9%
26
Strongly disagree 2.4%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
125

526