Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINUNCM

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? I'd be uncomfortable with a pastor from a different racial ethnic background than my own.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.4% 3.4% -2.49
Agree 73 12.5% 15.9% -1.55
Uncertain 126 21.6% 37.5% -.62
Disagree 229 39.2% 76.7% .31
Strongly disagree 136 23.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
5.3%
12
3.5%
20
Agree 7.6%
6
6.3%
6
13.0%
23
16.4%
37
12.5%
72
Uncertain 17.7%
14
19.8%
19
22.0%
39
23.1%
52
21.5%
124
Disagree 40.5%
32
42.7%
41
36.7%
65
38.7%
87
39.0%
225
Strongly disagree 31.6%
25
31.3%
30
24.9%
44
16.4%
37
23.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
225

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
16
1.8%
4
3.5%
20
Agree 10.2%
36
15.9%
36
12.4%
72
Uncertain 25.6%
90
15.4%
35
21.6%
125
Disagree 36.9%
130
42.3%
96
39.0%
226
Strongly disagree 22.7%
80
24.7%
56
23.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
227

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Agree 12.7%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
71
Uncertain 21.9%
123
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
125
Disagree 39.6%
222
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
227
Strongly disagree 22.3%
125
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
23.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
14
3.3%
4
3.2%
18
Agree 13.0%
58
10.6%
13
12.5%
71
Uncertain 19.3%
86
29.3%
36
21.5%
122
Disagree 39.6%
176
38.2%
47
39.3%
223
Strongly disagree 24.9%
111
18.7%
23
23.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
123

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
7
2.9%
3
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
Agree 9.3%
14
2.0%
2
16.2%
49
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
68
Uncertain 19.9%
30
25.5%
26
21.5%
65
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
21.6%
123
Disagree 40.4%
61
37.3%
38
40.1%
121
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
39.6%
226
Strongly disagree 25.8%
39
32.4%
33
19.2%
58
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
23.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
3
2.5%
4
4.0%
8
3.2%
4
3.6%
19
Agree 22.2%
10
9.4%
15
13.9%
28
11.2%
14
12.6%
67
Uncertain 24.4%
11
26.3%
42
17.3%
35
16.0%
20
20.3%
108
Disagree 31.1%
14
40.6%
65
39.1%
79
43.2%
54
39.8%
212
Strongly disagree 15.6%
7
21.3%
34
25.7%
52
26.4%
33
23.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
125

532