Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWIMM

Would you vote for a law to stop almost all legal immigration into the United States for the next five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 17.1% 17.1% -1.7
No 377 64.4% 81.5% -.02
Not sure 108 18.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
11
13.7%
13
16.4%
29
19.8%
45
17.0%
98
No 63.3%
50
72.6%
69
67.2%
119
59.5%
135
64.5%
373
Not sure 22.8%
18
13.7%
13
16.4%
29
20.7%
47
18.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
68
13.3%
30
16.9%
98
No 60.2%
213
71.2%
161
64.5%
374
Not sure 20.6%
73
15.5%
35
18.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
226

580


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
98
No 63.9%
360
83.3%
5
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
64.4%
373
Not sure 18.8%
106
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

579


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
76
16.0%
20
16.9%
96
No 65.5%
290
62.4%
78
64.8%
368
Not sure 17.4%
77
21.6%
27
18.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
125

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
16
10.7%
11
22.4%
68
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
96
No 76.7%
115
64.1%
66
58.4%
177
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
64.8%
370
Not sure 12.7%
19
25.2%
26
19.1%
58
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
9
17.4%
28
15.4%
31
13.7%
17
16.0%
85
No 50.0%
23
65.2%
105
66.2%
133
72.6%
90
66.0%
351
Not sure 30.4%
14
17.4%
28
18.4%
37
13.7%
17
18.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
161
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

532