Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ILLIMM

Would you like to see the federal government do significantly more to stop illegal (undocumented) immigration to the U.S.?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 456 78.4% 78.4% -.5
No 50 8.6% 86.9% .93
Not sure 76 13.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
63
64.2%
61
77.0%
134
84.6%
192
78.3%
450
No 10.1%
8
17.9%
17
9.8%
17
3.5%
8
8.7%
50
Not sure 10.1%
8
17.9%
17
13.2%
23
11.9%
27
13.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
95
100.0%
174
100.0%
227

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
275
78.7%
177
78.3%
452
No 7.4%
26
10.7%
24
8.7%
50
Not sure 14.5%
51
10.7%
24
13.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
225

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
440
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
78.5%
452
No 8.4%
47
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
50
Not sure 13.0%
73
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
350
76.0%
95
78.8%
445
No 8.9%
39
7.2%
9
8.5%
48
Not sure 11.6%
51
16.8%
21
12.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
125

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
104
71.6%
73
86.0%
259
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
78.3%
445
No 16.0%
24
10.8%
11
4.0%
12
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
48
Not sure 14.7%
22
17.6%
18
10.0%
30
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
31
81.9%
131
77.1%
155
74.8%
92
77.3%
409
No 13.3%
6
8.1%
13
7.5%
15
11.4%
14
9.1%
48
Not sure 17.8%
8
10.0%
16
15.4%
31
13.8%
17
13.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
123

529