Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOIMM

The number of immigrants into the U.S. each year should be:
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept at present level
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 24 4.5% 4.5% -2.18
Decreased 156 28.9% 33.4% -1.08
Kept at present level 166 30.8% 64.2% .02
Not sure 193 35.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 1.4%
1
6.5%
6
6.8%
11
2.9%
6
4.5%
24
Decreased 35.1%
26
26.1%
24
27.2%
44
29.0%
60
28.8%
154
Kept at present level 27.0%
20
20.7%
19
32.7%
53
35.3%
73
30.8%
165
Not sure 36.5%
27
46.7%
43
33.3%
54
32.9%
68
35.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
162
100.0%
207

535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 4.0%
13
5.3%
11
4.5%
24
Decreased 28.7%
94
29.3%
61
28.9%
155
Kept at present level 28.4%
93
34.6%
72
30.8%
165
Not sure 39.0%
128
30.8%
64
35.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
208

536


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Increased 4.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
Decreased 29.4%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.9%
155
Kept at present level 29.8%
155
50.0%
3
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
164
Not sure 36.2%
188
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Increased 4.6%
19
2.6%
3
4.2%
22
Decreased 28.5%
117
30.4%
35
28.9%
152
Kept at present level 30.4%
125
34.8%
40
31.4%
165
Not sure 36.5%
150
32.2%
37
35.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
115

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Increased 7.1%
10
4.3%
4
2.8%
8
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
4.5%
24
Decreased 20.6%
29
19.4%
18
36.3%
102
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
28.5%
151
Kept at present level 29.8%
42
36.6%
34
28.8%
81
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
30.8%
163
Not sure 42.6%
60
39.8%
37
32.0%
90
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
36.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
93
100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 2.2%
1
3.4%
5
3.8%
7
9.6%
11
4.9%
24
Decreased 26.7%
12
30.1%
44
28.6%
53
27.0%
31
28.5%
140
Kept at present level 37.8%
17
31.5%
46
32.4%
60
26.1%
30
31.2%
153
Not sure 33.3%
15
34.9%
51
35.1%
65
37.4%
43
35.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
146
100.0%
185
100.0%
115

491