Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REEDUC

In general, do you think racial ethnic children have as good a chance as white children in your community to get a good education?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as white children
  2) Not as good a chance as white children
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as white children 427 72.6% 72.6% -.57
Not as good a chance as white children 127 21.6% 94.2% 1.15
Not sure 34 5.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 75.6%
59
67.0%
65
70.1%
124
75.5%
173
72.5%
421
Not as good a chance as white children 20.5%
16
29.9%
29
23.2%
41
17.5%
40
21.7%
126
Not sure 3.8%
3
3.1%
3
6.8%
12
7.0%
16
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
229

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 72.7%
258
71.9%
164
72.4%
422
Not as good a chance as white children 21.4%
76
22.4%
51
21.8%
127
Not sure 5.9%
21
5.7%
13
5.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
228

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 73.3%
414
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
72.3%
421
Not as good a chance as white children 21.4%
121
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.8%
127
Not sure 5.3%
30
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 74.3%
330
65.4%
83
72.3%
413
Not as good a chance as white children 20.3%
90
28.3%
36
22.1%
126
Not sure 5.4%
24
6.3%
8
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
127

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 57.6%
87
72.5%
74
80.4%
246
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
72.5%
416
Not as good a chance as white children 35.8%
54
20.6%
21
14.7%
45
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
21.8%
125
Not sure 6.6%
10
6.9%
7
4.9%
15
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 70.8%
34
72.0%
116
73.9%
150
69.1%
85
72.0%
385
Not as good a chance as white children 20.8%
10
19.9%
32
22.2%
45
25.2%
31
22.1%
118
Not sure 8.3%
4
8.1%
13
3.9%
8
5.7%
7
6.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
123

535