Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMMVIEW2

Which comes closer to your view?
  1) Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want
  2) Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 17 3.2% 3.2% -2.52
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 385 72.1% 75.3% -.45
Not sure 132 24.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 2.7%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
5
4.0%
8
3.2%
17
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 64.4%
47
71.0%
66
73.5%
119
74.6%
150
72.2%
382
Not sure 32.9%
24
26.9%
25
23.5%
38
21.4%
43
24.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
162
100.0%
201

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 4.0%
13
1.9%
4
3.2%
17
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 70.9%
229
73.9%
153
72.1%
382
Not sure 25.1%
81
24.2%
50
24.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
207

530


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 3.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
17
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 72.2%
372
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
72.1%
382
Not sure 24.5%
126
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
24.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 2.7%
11
4.4%
5
3.1%
16
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 72.5%
295
73.7%
84
72.7%
379
Not sure 24.8%
101
21.9%
25
24.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
114

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
4.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
16
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 74.8%
104
69.9%
65
71.0%
198
84.6%
11
0.00%
0
72.1%
378
Not sure 23.7%
33
29.0%
27
24.4%
68
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
24.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
93
100.0%
279
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 7.1%
3
4.8%
7
2.2%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 69.0%
29
64.1%
93
75.5%
139
79.1%
91
72.4%
352
Not sure 23.8%
10
31.0%
45
22.3%
41
20.0%
23
24.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
115

486